CCA

CCA Philosophy

CCAs are an integral part of our students’ holistic and well-rounded education. They help nurture in students, qualities such as resilience, tenacity, confidence and perseverance which prepare them to adapt and thrive in a rapidly changing world.

Our Vision

Every Brooksian attaining their G.O.A.L.S. through CCA
(Personal GrowthOvercome challenges, Achieve personal and team success, discover the Leader in you and Serving the school and Community)

Our Mission

To develop students who believe in themselves, find value and strength in commitment and teamwork and able to overcome challenges in pursuit of success.

CCA Objectives

  1. Develop experiential learning opportunities through participation in one of the four categories of CCA : Uniformed Group, Sports, Performing Arts and Clubs and Societies
  2. Progression of development in skills and abilities through structured levels of attainment and opportunities for competition within each year over 4-5 years
  3. Provides balance development through social emotional, cognitive, moral, physical and aesthetic domains.

CCA Information & Teachers-in-charge 2021

Physical Sports

S/N

CCA

Dates

Teacher-in-charge 

Venues

Remark

1

Badminton Team

Mondays
3.15pm-6.15pm 

Fridays 

2.00pm-5.00pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Timothy Chong (IC)

Mr Chua Wei Quan Jason

Mr Janson Yong 

Hall,

C3-07 & C3-08

Coach

2

Basketball

Team

Boys:

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays

2.00pm-5.00pm 

Girls: 

Wednesdays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays
1.00pm-4.00pm 

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mdm Au Lai Fei (IC)

Ms Kerina Tan Shi Yun (2IC)

Ms Lee Wen Lin

Mdm Xu Xiaoyu Sherry

Parade

Square / ISH

/ Street

Soccer Court, 

B3-01 & B3-02

Coach

 

3

Floorball Team

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays
2.00pm - 5.00pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Eng Sze Shean (IC)

Ms Quek Sue Wen Carolyn (2IC)

Ms Nur Fadillah

Ms Siti Nadiah [AED]

ISH, 

B3-07 & B3-08

Coach

 

4

Outdoor

Adventure

Club

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays 

2.00pm-5.00pm

Mr Alex Ang Kok Wee (Advisor)

Ms Isabel Ho (IC)

Ms Sangeeta  (2IC)

Ms Audrey Chong Jia Wen

Outdoor Education Room, 

B2-01 & B2-02


Visual & Performing Arts

S/N

CCA

Dates

Teacher-in-charge 

Venues

Remark

1

Concert Band

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays 
2.00pm-5.00pm 

Mr Eddy Norisman Ismail (Advisor)

Ms Chee Yuan Leng (IC)

Mr Ler Kai Ming Gavin (2IC)

Ms Lin Kaili

Music Room

Instructor

2

Drama Club

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm 

Fridays 
2.00pm-5.00pm

Mr Eddy Norisman Ismail (Advisor)

Miss Diana Ghazali  (I/C)

Ms Nur Sakinah binte Ahmad Jupri (2IC)

Ms Lee Chien Wuan

MPH

(Beside the Canteen)

Instructor

 

3

Guzheng Ensemble

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays
1.00pm-4.00pm

Mr Eddy Norisman Ismail (Advisor)

Ms Lin Lin (IC)

Mdm Ma Ying (2IC)

Ms Tan Shin Yuen (Michelle)

Guzheng

Room & 

B2-03A

Instructor

4

Modern Dance 

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays  

2.00pm-5.00pm

Mr Eddy Norisman Ismail (Advisor)

Ms Nicolich Ann Melissa (IC)

Mdm Zuraidah [ST] (2IC)

Ms Premila D/O Dhanabal

Dance

Studio &

AVA

Instructor

Clubs & Societies

S/N

CCA

Dates

Teacher-in-charge 

Venues

Remark

1

Youth Flying Club

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm

Fridays
2.00pm-5.00pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Annamalai Kumar (IC)

Mr Foo Weng Choy (2IC)

Mr Ramthan Bin Ab. Wahid

Mr Lim Chee Tiong

The Hangar,

Comp Lab 2 

Comp  Lab 1

 

2

Infocomm Club 

Mondays
3.15pm-6.15pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Ms Ng Puay Hoon (IC)

Mr Muhammad Khairi (2IC)

Ms Nurnadia Binte Abdolah

IT Room 1,

EBS Room,

Comp Lab 3

 

3

AVA Club

Mondays
 3.15pm-6.15pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Kesavan (IC)

Mr Alex Tok [AED] (2IC)

Mr Md Finosh K B I Philips

Mr Shahrin Mansor [TSO]

Control Room

 

 

4

Environmental Art Club

Mondays

3.15pm-6.15pm 

Mr Eddy Norisman Ismail (Advisor)

Ms Ngoh Huiyi (Aryssa) (IC)

Mrs Celine Goh (2IC)

Ms Nuruljannah Binte Juma'At

Art Room 2

 

Uniformed Groups

S/N

CCA

Dates & Venues

Teacher-in-charge 

Venues

Remark

1

Boys’ Brigade 

Fridays

2.00pm-5.00pm

Alternate Saturdays
9.00am-12.00pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Huang Kee Hong  (IC)

Ms Lim Shu Qing, Carine (2IC)

Boys’ Brigade Room (In the Canteen),

C2-01 & C2-02


2

National Cadet Corps (Air)

Mondays
 3.15pm-6.15pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Toh Chin Hwee (IC)

Ms Nur Fadillah

Mr Tan Yee Herng Zest

NCC Room

(In the Canteen),

C3-01, C3-02 & 

C3-03


3

National Police Cadet Corps

Mondays
 3.15pm-6.15pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Yong Kenneth (IC)

Ms Joanna Ho Mingyi (2IC)

Ms Jane Lee

NPCC Room 

(In the

Canteen),

C2-06, C2-07 & 

C2-08


4

Red Cross Youth

Mondays
 3.15pm-6.15pm

Mr Paul Tham (Advisor)

Mr Sanjay s/o Radakrishna (IC)

Mdm Nuraida (2IC)

Mr Ting Teck Wee Timothy

Red Cross

Room 

(In the

Canteen),

B2-06, B2-07 & 

B2-08